Thanks to all who participated in the Bru Route Challenge.

There were 139 entries judged and 84 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stNick ShadelYou Can't See Me21B7: New England IPA
2ndSteve GroffWhiskey Sour33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdSteve GroffBrett Beer 28A: Brett Beer

Delco Brewer of the Year (49 Participating Brewers)

PlaceBrewer1st2nd3rdScore
1stSteve Groff
** Best of Show Participant **
22111.00

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Delco Homebrew Club of the Year (18 Participating Clubs)

PlaceClub1st2nd3rdScore
1stMain Line Brewers Association34219.00
2ndBand of Media Brewers (The B.O.M.B.)20511.00
3rdDelco Wooder Works1309.00

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Winning Entries

Table 1: Pale malty Lagers and ales (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stFrank TaddeoCzech Please3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager
2ndEduard Gibert RenartKolsch5B: Kolsch
3rdMatthew CampbellPoppin Pils3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager

Table 2: Amber and Dark Lagers (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJoel Piazza None More Black8B: Schwarzbier
2ndMartin FoxVienna Lager7A: Vienna Lager
3rdFrank TaddeoVienna Lager7A: Vienna Lager

Table 3: Brittish Bitters (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJohn LowneyLow Bitter11A: Ordinary Bitter
2ndDonald EvansBohemian Bitters11B: Best Bitter
3rdDean PierceExtra Special Tom 11C: Strong Bitter

Table 4: Euro Ales (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPreston KlingseisFortune And Glory12A: English Golden Ale
2ndJohn LitakIllusion Of Respect12A: English Golden Ale
3rdMichael Humes
Co-Brewer: Michelle Humes
Still Fighting15A: Irish Red Ale

Table 5: Hoppy American Ales (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJohn Ionata
Co-Brewer: Lisa Ionata
Resilience Isn't Futile21A: American IPA
2ndBob PaesOtl IPA21A: American IPA
3rdDaniel CooperExperimental IPA21A: American IPA

Table 6: Specialty IPA (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNick ShadelYou Can't See Me21B7: New England IPA
2ndJohn LitakAce With Sleeves Stuffed Up It21B7: New England IPA
3rdMike Kinsley
Co-Brewer: Meghan Christ Radosh
Later To the Party21B: Specialty IPA

Table 7: Stouts (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDonald EvansByb Stout15B: Irish Stout
2ndMary Nather
Co-Brewer: Fannya Manchak
They Call Me Neptune16B: Oatmeal Stout
3rdMichael Humes
Co-Brewer: Michelle Humes
Milky Waze20B: American Stout

Table 8: Strong Ales (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndrew DonovanWee Heavy17C: Wee Heavy
2ndJohn Mays70 Shilling Ale14B: Scottish Heavy
3rdKatelyn RobertsKilted17A: English Strong Ale

Table 9: Sour and Brett Beers (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSteve GroffBrett Beer 28A: Brett Beer
2ndJoel Piazza
Co-Brewer: Freddy Martino, Steve Groff, Michael Herman, Chris Owens
Friendship Is Magic28C: Wild Specialty Beer
3rdMichael HermanThree Little Gueuze23E: Gueuze

Table 10: Beligan Ales (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJohn LowneyBs 7325C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
2ndJason ZambriczkiBelgian Quad26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
3rdMichael Humes
Co-Brewer: Michelle Humes
Battle Of Wit's24A: Witbier

Table 11: Fruit and Spice Herb Vegetable (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDaniel CooperGritty's Blood Orange IPA29A: Fruit Beer
2ndSteve GroffPomegranate Berliner29A: Fruit Beer
3rdPaul Ward
Co-Brewer: Vic Orlando Jr.
Coffee And Maple Stout - Batch 00130A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 12: Smoke and Wood Aged Beers (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSteve GroffWhiskey Sour33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndScott BombeckWee Willie Winky's Over the Falls33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdSean Mellody
Co-Brewer: Dan Copper
Whoa Black Betty33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 13: Porters and Brown Ales (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRich RobertsWayward Ale13B: English Brown Ale
2ndScott BombeckDr Fell's English Porter13C: English Porter
3rdDonald EvansPorter Loo13C: English Porter