Thanks to all who participated in the BUZZ OFF 24.

There were 275 entries judged and 154 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stTodd BainbridgeReid's Happyguy™4C: Helles Bock
2ndJohn ColemanCream Ale1C: Cream Ale
3rdJoshua Shock
Co-Brewer: Dave Hume, Zach Shock
Little Mac13A: Dark Mild

Winning Entries

Table 1: Light Lagers (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDan RoebuckMexican Logger2A: International Pale Lager
2ndPaul RichelmiJetlagged Toddler5C: German Exportbier
3rdPaul RichelmiYellow #54A: Munich Helles

Table 2: Light Ales (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJohn ColemanCream Ale1C: Cream Ale
2ndTodd BainbridgeKrööked Arröw5B: Kolsch
3rdScott SmithHd 1912A: English Golden Ale

Table 3: Amber and Dark Lagers (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKurt MillerFestivus For The Rest Of Us4B: Festbier
2ndFrancis J Schlipf IIII’ll Be Bock2C: International Dark Lager
3rdDave JenkinsO G Oktoberfest6A: Marzen

Table 5: Wheat Beers (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRyan CeliaWalnut St. 3.022D: Wheatwine
2ndDan RoebuckWheatwine22D: Wheatwine
3rdEric WembacherDarth Weissbier10B: Dunkels Weissbier

Table 6: UK Beers (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJoshua Shock
Co-Brewer: Dave Hume, Zach Shock
Little Mac13A: Dark Mild
2ndTodd BainbridgeBrooke's Ginger Ale15A: Irish Red Ale
3rdBobby MierzejwskiCheeky Fellow11C: Strong Bitter

Table 7: Brown Ale and Porter (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChris NollWake Up, Napoleon20A: American Porter

Table 8: Stouts (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPaul Ward
Co-Brewer: Vic Orlando Jr.
Chocolate Coffee Stout - Batch 00120C: Imperial Stout
2ndWilliam Ihburg Montezuma’s Blessing 16D: Foreign Extra Stout
3rdTom BeachDarkness On The Edge Of Tongue20B: American Stout

Table 9: American Amber Ales (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrian PeckPistols At Noon19B: California Common
2ndRyan CeliaDown the Street18B: American Pale Ale
3rdPaul Dougherty2nd Shift Woes18B: American Pale Ale

Table 11: American IPA (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid Mitchell
Co-Brewer: Brad McLlvaine
I've Got No Rules21A: American IPA
2ndAnthony TarescavageA Classic IPA21A: American IPA
3rdDan RoebuckNjpa21A: American IPA

Table 12: Other IPAs (25 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatthew Phelan
Co-Brewer: Chris Bellina
Digital Revolution21B: Specialty IPA
2ndMatt KingPollen21B: Specialty IPA
3rdMichael Harrison4 Bines21B: Specialty IPA

Table 13: Strong beers (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTodd BainbridgeReid's Happyguy™4C: Helles Bock
2ndJustin Moser
Co-Brewer: David Moser
Dopplebock9A: Doppelbock
3rdScott CaskoShort Cut22A: Double IPA

Table 15: Belgian/Mixed/Wild Sours (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChristopher SpeecePetit28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
2ndAnthony MarinoFlanders Red23B: Flanders Red Ale
3rdMarcus SchneidtLime Sour Saison28C: Wild Specialty Beer
HMJoel PiazzaHaverfunk W/ Raspberries 23F: Fruit Lambic

Table 16: Fruit Beers (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNick ShadelBerry Berliner29A: Fruit Beer
2ndMichael HarrisonGinger Snap29C: Speciality Fruit Beer
3rdGlenn Locke
Co-Brewer: Steven Brescia
Iron Brewer Raspberry29A: Fruit Beer

Table 17: Spice, Herb Veggetable Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAnthony MarinoMole Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndJordan Devido
Co-Brewer: Nick Duncan & Joe Aeppli
Quencher30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdMichael HermanStripper Named Cinnamon30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 18: The Specialties (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael HermanLichtenhainer27A: Historical Beer
2ndDan CopperDelco Porter27A: Historical Beer
3rdKevin SochaHoney Tripple34B: Mixed-Style Beer

Table 19: Smoked/Wood-Aged Beers (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael KinsleyDat Stout d'Oh33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndJason ZambriczkiBarley Wine33A: Wood-Aged Beer
3rdAdam BerryFront Porch Porter33A: Wood-Aged Beer

Table 21: Belgian Ales (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAnthony Merlino
Co-Brewer: Tanmay Patel
Ponyboy25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
2ndPat LearyMr. Brightside 26C: Belgian Tripel
3rdChris NollDrunker Monker26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Table 22: Saison (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSean MellodyTyler Saison25B: Saison
2ndKiel FisherSaison #125B: Saison
3rdLee MahonyBagel Shake25B: Saison

Table 24: The Ciders (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNick ShadelCherry CiderC2B: Cider with Other Fruit
2ndAnthony MarinoGranny Smith Ice CiderC2D: Ice Cider
3rdKevin WojdakWow! That's Big Cider!C1A: New World Cider

Table 25: The Meads (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEric WembacherLaut HonigM4A: Braggot
2ndRoger KelsoWhite Clover ChaiM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
3rdEric WembacherSad CyserM2A: Cyser