Thanks to all who participated in the BUZZ OFF 25 .

There were 281 entries judged and 145 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stMichael HermanFunk County23E: Gueuze
2ndDrew RodgersWhere the Mild Things Are13A: Dark Mild
3rdNathan PetersonIrish Today15A: Irish Red Ale

Brewer's Choice

Brew your beer with Braeloch owner and head brewer Kent Steeves

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDrew RodgersWhere the Mild Things Are13A: Dark MildMorris Area Society of Homebrewers

Winning Entries

Table 1: The Specialties (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJim DaughertyRedemption Rye31A: Alternative Grain Beer
2ndMark WitzelChipotle Stout32B: Specialty Smoked Beer
3rdMike UlteeMike's Rye Weizenbock 191b31A: Alternative Grain Beer

Table 2: Not Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEdward WalkowskiLayla's Black Currant MeadM2C: Berry Mead
2ndEdward WalkowskiLayla's PerryC1D: New World Perry
3rdJohn MacAulayWineberry LeafhopperC2B: Cider with Other Fruit
HMFrancis HillerCider 1C1A: New World Cider

Table 3: Got Wood? (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPaul CowanBourbon County Bastard33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndMark WitzelMaple Bourbon Rum (Mbr)33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdDustin ElliottThe Presumption of Catholic Guilt33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 4: Strong Belgian Ale (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJohn Lowney B.S. 7325C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
2ndMary Nather
Co-Brewer: Fannya Manchak
Blonde Bette 25A: Belgian Blond Ale
3rdFrank TaddeoSaison25B: Saison

Table 5: International Lagers (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeffrey MaurielloCircle Square2C: International Dark Lager
2ndJeffrey MaurielloSlow Burn2A: International Pale Lager
3rdNathan PetersonHella Helles4A: Munich Helles

Table 6: Bitter Lagers (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCynthia SerdikoffCzech Dark Lager3D: Czech Dark Lager
2ndPatrick Lauletta
Co-Brewer: Mark Prior
Czech Dark Lager3D: Czech Dark Lager
3rdJeremy HancherWhat's Extreme About A Kolsch?5B: Kolsch

Table 7: Belgian & Trappist (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTyler FlynnBiere de Garde24C: Biere de Garde
2ndCynthia SerdikoffBelgain Pale Ale24B: Belgian Pale Ale
3rdJack Robbins
Co-Brewer: Chaya And Bruce Stephens
Oh, And You Blend!?26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Table 8: Amber/Brown/Black (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDave JenkinsO.G. Alt Bier7B: Altbier
2ndMichael GrippiMunich Dunkel8A: Munich Dunkel
3rdJeffrey MaurielloOf Course...A Schwarzbier8B: Schwarzbier

Table 9: Porter & Stout (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChris ClairHoppy Holidays 201720C: Imperial Stout
2ndNate Tolvaisa
Co-Brewer: George Van Houten
American Porter20A: American Porter
3rdDave JenkinsO.G. Porter20A: American Porter

Table 10: Fruit & Spice (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDouglas Dinwoodie
Co-Brewer: Chaya & Bruce Stephens
Tsb 330A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndNick ShadelPina Colada Gose29C: Speciality Fruit Beer
3rdJohn ColemanSometimes You Don't30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 11: Other Strong Beers (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDaniel RoebuckWheatwine22D: Wheatwine
2ndShane WhighamBarleywine17D: English Barleywine
3rdKevin True
Co-Brewer: Ann Lane
Strongheart17A: English Strong Ale

Table 12: The IPAs (25 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stFrank TaddeoFlight of the Falcon IPA21A: American IPA
2ndMatt KingMosaic In the Rye21A: American IPA
3rdDonald EvansSoulless IPA12C: English IPA

Table 13: Pale Ale - Not IPA (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGreg NieberleCaswallen Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
2ndSteven HarnerCitra Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
3rdWill CassOld 3318A: Blonde Ale

Table 14: The Puckers (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael HermanFunk County23E: Gueuze
2ndAndrew Weaver Berliner Weisse 23A: Berliner Weisse
3rdJoel Piazza
Co-Brewer: Chris Owens, Steve Groff, Michael Herman, Freddy Martino
Friendship Is Magic28C: Wild Specialty Beer

Table 15: British Bitter (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTyler Flynn
Co-Brewer: Matt Johnson
Best Bitter 11B: Best Bitter
2ndChaya Stephens
Co-Brewer: Bruce Stephens & Doug Dinwoodie
T-S-B11B: Best Bitter
3rdJohn Lowney Low Bitter11A: Ordinary Bitter

Table 16: Brown British Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDrew RodgersWhere the Mild Things Are13A: Dark Mild
2ndScott BombeckDr Fell's English Porter13C: English Porter
3rdRyan CeliaSket 2.013C: English Porter

Table 17: Wheat & Historical (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJohn YeomansIndiana Krampus27A6: Kentucky Common
2ndConrad CowanLimeade Gose27A1: Gose
3rdFrank TaddeoUncle Hef's Dunkelweizen10B: Dunkels Weissbier
HMNed Gardner Norwegian Sahti 27A: Historical Beer

Table 18: Scottish & Irish (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNathan PetersonIrish Today15A: Irish Red Ale
2ndMarybeth Roberts
Co-Brewer: Steph Coggins
Irish I Was Brewing15A: Irish Red Ale
3rdMichael Humes
Co-Brewer: Michelle Humes
Still Fighting15A: Irish Red Ale