Thanks to all who participated in the Valhalla: The Mead-ing Of Life.
There were 100 entries judged and 61 registered participants, judges, and stewards.
Best of Show Winners
Best of Show – Mead
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Daniel Cowan | Chili Pepper Mead | M3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead | |
2nd | Erik Weber | Digby's Demise | M4B: Historical Mead | Woodstock Malt Monkeys |
3rd | Clint Larrison | Hammer Of The Gods | M2C: Berry Mead | Modern Mead Makers (Robins, IA) |
Winning Entries
Table 1: Dry & Sweet Traditional (8 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
---|
1st | Amy Olsen | Mexican Coffee Blossom Traditional | M1C: Sweet Mead | Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers (KGB) |
2nd | Maggie Wachter | Down and Dirty | M1C: Sweet Mead | Saint Paul Homebrewers Club |
3rd | Amy Olsen | Sweet Surrender | M1C: Sweet Mead | Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers (KGB) |
HM | Stephen Ausband | Midnight K.I.S.S. | M1A: Dry Mead | |
Table 2: Semi-Sweet Traditional (6 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
---|
1st | Timothy Struve | Orange Blossom Traditional | M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead | Carolina Brewmasters |
2nd | Warren Earle | Liquid Gold | M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead | Arizona Society of Homebrewers |
3rd | Robert Clingan | Marks Magical Mystical Mead | M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead | |
Table 3: Cyser & Pyment (6 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
---|
1st | Stephen Ausband | Bedford Red | M2B: Pyment | |
2nd | Jared Ayo Co-Brewer: Sean Callahan | Triple Grape | M2B: Pyment | QUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity) |
Table 4: Berry & Stone Fruit (15 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
---|
1st | Clint Larrison | Hammer Of The Gods | M2C: Berry Mead | Modern Mead Makers (Robins, IA) |
2nd | Jeremy Goehring Co-Brewer: Dustin Deisher | Ode To Marek | M2D: Stone Fruit Mead | Lincoln Lagers |
3rd | Mark Mattingly | Deception | M2C: Berry Mead | |
Table 5: Melomels (13 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
---|
1st | Warren Earle | Sacrifice To Nivrac | M2E: Melomel | Arizona Society of Homebrewers |
2nd | Lee Lind | Honolulu Baby | M2E: Melomel | Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers (KGB) |
3rd | Clint Larrison | Stawberry Fields Forever | M2E: Melomel | Modern Mead Makers (Robins, IA) |
Table 6: Fruit & Spice (12 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
---|
1st | Amy Olsen | Spiced Pear | M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead | Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers (KGB) |
2nd | Gregory Fink | Raspberry Reserve | M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead | Lehigh Valley Mead Club |
3rd | Ryan Holtschneider Co-Brewer: Alex Holtschneider | Strawberry Arnold Palmer | M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead | |
HM | Candice McAllister Co-Brewer: Dave Vallee | Peach Pi | M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead | |
Table 7: SHV Mead (18 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
---|
1st | Daniel Cowan | Chili Pepper Mead | M3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead | |
2nd | Stephanie Beckman Co-Brewer: William Dial | Ingefær (ingafare) | M3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead | |
3rd | Jim Price | Red Chai | M3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead | Hangtown Association of Zymurgy Enthusiasts (HAZE) |
Table 8: Experimental (22 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
---|
1st | Erik Weber | Digby's Demise | M4B: Historical Mead | Woodstock Malt Monkeys |
2nd | Amy Olsen | Bba Creamy Hawaiian Lehua | M4C: Experimental Mead | Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers (KGB) |
3rd | Timothy Struve | Pawpaw Mead With Spicebush | M4C: Experimental Mead | Carolina Brewmasters |